Please note our Privacy Policy has been updated as per 25th May 2018

Our Privacy Policy

Job Applicants Privacy notice

If you have applied with us for a job, we obtained all your personal data through the application you personally completed.

Personal data that we could source from you:

  • name,
  • address,
  • date and place of birth,
  • nationality,
  • marital status,
  • telephone number,
  • email address,
  • current health/disabilities,
  • education/qualifications,
  • employment history and
  • entitlement to work in the IOM.

The processing of this data is for recruitment purposes only.

All the above information we will process it under the legal basis of legitimate interest which is to assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment.

The health/disabilities information, we will process it under the legal basis of consent which you opted in when you submitted your application. We collect this information in order to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. We process such information to exercise specific obligations/rights in relation to employment.

 You can object at any time the processing of this information by sending a request to our data protection officer dataprotectionofficer@optimus.co.im 

We will not share at this moment your information with any third party, unless we are required by law.

If your application is unsuccessful, we will retain your personal details for 6 months. If your application is successful, we will retain it for 6 years after termination of appointment.

 

Your data security.

We in OFL and OPAL have put in place security measures to ensure your data’s:

  • Confidentiality- the data can be accessed, altered, disclosed or deleted only by those you have authorised to do so (and that those people only act within the scope of the authority you give them);
  • Integrity- the data we hold is accurate and complete in relation to why are we processing it; and
  • Availability- the data remains accessible and usable, i.e. if personal data is accidentally lost, altered or destroyed, we are be able to recover it and therefore prevent any damage or distress to the individuals concerned.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you are provided with the following rights:

  • The right to be informed, hence this privacy notice.
  • The right of access, so you are aware of and can verify the lawfulness of the processing.
  • The right to rectification, so you can have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure, also known as the ‘right to be forgotten. Please note that in your case you can exercise this right after 6 months (your information will be deleted anyway after this period) as the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • The right to restrict processing, so you can limit the use of your data, but only applies in certain circumstances.
  • The right to data portability. Does not apply to you as our processing is not carried out by automated means
  • The right to object the processing of your personal data. So you can object processing based on legitimate interests, but only applies in certain circumstances.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. Does not apply to you as we do not carry out decision making and profiling by automated means.
  • To exercise one or more of the above rights please submit your request to our contact details shown below on this document and we will contact you within one calendar month**. 

**Dates are calculated from the day after we receive the request (whether the day after is a working day or not) until the corresponding calendar date in the next month.

Automatic decision making and profiling

No automated decision making or profiling is made from these details.

  • You will be notified of: 

You will be notified by either via email, correspondence, phone call, etc. of:

  • Any changes in this privacy notice, including changes in:
    • Purpose of processing of your personal data
    • Additional personal data obtained by third party sources (when you have not been previously notified that this could happen)
    • Additional personal data sharing with third parties (when you have not been previously notified that this could happen).
    • Data breaches. In the unlikely case of a breach to your personal data.

We will inform you of this changes before starting any new processing, giving you sufficient advance notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise your rights.

Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority and seeking a judicial remedy.

If you are dissatisfied with our advice, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority:

Isle of Man Information Commissioner
P.O. Box 69
Douglas
Isle of Man
IM99 1EQ
Telephone: +44 1624 693260  
Email: ask@inforights.im

Whether you are an international firm or located on the Isle of Man we will be able to assist you.
Mark Schofield, Director
Flexibility is key. We put your requirements first, then deliver outstanding service in everything we do
Kerry Jones, Senior Manager
In all my years of working with Optimus, they have always conducted themselves in a highly professional and timely manner whilst providing an excellent service to their clients
Industry Professional, Director
Latest news...
Optimus donate to three local charities

Castletown based Fiduciary and Pension firm Optimus Fiduciaries Limited are pleased to announce donations to three local charities. Through various staff fundraising initiatives, the firm raised £750 which has been split evenly between Bowel Cancer Isle of Man, Manx MSPCA and Age Concern Isle of Man.

Read more
Tim to present at Turkish Investment Forum

Tim Shallcross, Head of Business Development at Castletown based fiduciary and pension group Optimus Limited is to present a key message on the benefits of its new Turkish International Pension Plan as well as why the Isle of Man is a jurisdiction of choice in Istanbul later this week.

Read more
Get in touch...

Should you wish to make an enquiry please get in touch by using the contact form or by calling our office on +44 1624 695560

Please enter your name.
Please enter your email.
Please enter your enquiry.